Lesson Topics

Informal Commands ("vosotros")

Notes:

  1. The written lesson is below.
  2. Links to quizzes, tests, etc. are to the left.

Remember that the "vosotros" verb forms are primarily used in Spain, and are not, by and large, used in Latin America. The affirmative vosotros command is formed by simply replacing the final "r" of the infinitive with "d."

Comprad (vosotros) el anillo.
(You-all) Buy the ring.

Escribid (vosotros) la tarea.
(You-all) Do the homework.

Comprad (vosotros) los libros.
(You-all) Buy the books.

Comed (vosotros) la patata.
(You-all) Eat the potato.



As with the negative "tú" commands, the negative vosotros commands use the corresponding present subjunctive forms.

No compréis (vosotros) el anillo.
(You-all) Don't buy the ring.

No escribáis (vosotros) la tarea.
(You-all) Don't write the homework.

No compréis (vosotros) los libros.
(You-all) Don't buy the books.

No comáis (vosotros) la patata.
(You-all) Don't eat the potato.

Remember, formal speech is generally used to be polite or to express respect. Informal, or familiar, speech is used among friends, coworkers, relatives, or when addressing a child.



The pronouns (vosotros, vosotras) are not normally used.

Comprad el anillo.
(You-all) Buy the ring.

No escribáis la tarea.
(You-all) Don't write the homework.

No compréis los libros.
(You-all) Don't buy the books.

Comed la patata.
(You-all) Eat the potato.



With affirmative commands using a reflexive verb, the final "d" of the verb form is dropped before adding the pronoun "os."

Sentad + os = Sentaos.
Sit down.

The only exception is the verb "irse" which retains the final "d."

¡Idos!
Go away!



Verbs ending in "-ir" will require a written accent.

Vestid + os = Vestíos.
Get dressed.



Let's add a flashcard for the informal vosotros commands:

Verb Flashcards
Complete List

Informal (vosotros) Commands (Imperative)

Affirmative: Change the final "r" of the infinitive to "d"
Negative: Use the present subjunctive vosotros form

Hablad.
Speak.

No habléis.
Don't speak.

Comed.
Eat.

No comáis.
Don't eat.

Escribid.
Write.

No escribáis.
Don't write.

Items of Interest