The Present Subjunctive



The subjunctive is not a tense; rather, it is a mood. Tense refers when an action takes place (past, present, future), while mood merely reflects how the speaker feels about the action. The subjunctive mood is rarely used in English, but it is widely used in Spanish.



Use this verb quizzer to practice conjugating verbs in the present subjunctive. To learn when to use the subjunctive, please refer to the appropriate exercises in the Grammar Tutorial.



For most verbs, the present subjunctive is formed by following these three steps:

  1. Start with the yo form of the present indicative.
  2. Then drop the -o ending.
  3. Finally, add the following endings:

-ar verbs:
-e, -es, -e, -emos, -éis, en

-er and -ir verbs:
-a, -as, -a, -amos, -áis, -an



Regular -ar verbs like hablar (yo hablo).

hablo - o = habl

habl + e = hable
habl + es = hables
habl + e = hable
habl + emos = hablemos
habl + éis = habléis
habl + en = hablen



Regular -er verbs like comer (yo como).

como - o = com

com + a = coma
com + as = comas
com + a = coma
com + amos = comamos
com + áis = comáis
com + an = coman



Regular -ir verbs like vivir (yo vivo).

vivo - o = viv

viv + a = viva
viv + as = vivas
viv + a = viva
viv + amos = vivamos
viv + áis = viváis
viv + an = vivan



The formula also works for verbs that have irregular "yo" forms in the present indicative. Study these examples:

conocer (yo conozco)
conozco - o = conozco

conozc + a = conozca
conozc + as = conozcas
conozc + a = conozca
conozc + amos = conozcamos
conozc + áis = conozcáis
conozc + an = conozcan

tener (yo tengo)
tengo - o = teng

teng + a = tenga
teng + as = tengas
teng + a = tenga
teng + amos = tengamos
teng + áis = tengáis
teng + an = tengan

salir (yo salgo)
salgo - o = salg

salg + a = salga
salg + as = salgas
salg + a = salga
salg + amos = salgamos
salg + áis = salgáis
salg + an = salgan



For -ar and -er stem-changing verbs, the formula applies except that there is no stem change in the nosotros and vosotros forms. Study these examples:

pensar (yo pienso)
pienso - o = piens

piens + e = piense
piens + es = pienses
piens + e = piense
pens + emos = pensemos
pens + éis = penséis
piens + en = piensen

perder (yo pierdo)
pierdo - o = pierd

pierd + a = pierda
pierd + as = pierdas
pierd + a = pierda
perd + amos = perdamos
perd + áis = perdáis
pierd + an = pierdan

contar (yo cuento)
cuento - o = cuent

cuent + e = cuente
cuent + es = cuentes
cuent + e = cuente
cont + emos = contemos
cont + éis = contéis
cuent + en = cuenten

volver (yo vuelvo)
vuelvo - o = vuelv

vuelv + a = vuelva
vuelv + as = vuelvas
vuelv + a = vuelva
volv + amos = volvamos
volv + áis = volváis
vuelv + an = vuelvan



For -ir stem-changing verbs, the formula applies except that the stem change in the nosotros and vosotros forms follows these patterns: o:ue verbs change o to u; e:ie verbs change e to i; e:i verbs change e to i. Study these examples:

dormir (yo duermo)
duermo - o = duerm

duerm + a = duerma
duerm + as = duermas
duerm + a = duerma
durm + amos = durmamos
durm + áis = durmáis
duerm + an = duerman

sentir (yo siento)
siento - o = sient

sient + a = sienta
sient + as = sientas
sient + a = sienta
sint + amos = sintamos
sint + áis = sintáis
sient + an = sientan

pedir (yo pido)
pido - o = pid

pid + a = pida
pid + as = pidas
pid + a = pida
pid + amos = pidamos
pid + áis = pidáis
pid + an = pidan



For verbs that end in -zar, the z changes to c when it comes before the letter e.

empezar (e:ie)

empiece
empieces
empiece
empecemos
empecéis
empiecen



For verbs that end in -ger or -gir, the g changes to j when it comes before the letter a.

escoger

escoja
escojas
escoja
escojamos
escojáis
escojan

elegir (e:i)

elija
elijas
elija
elijamos
elijáis
elijan



For verbs that end in -guir, the gu changes to g when it comes before the letter a.

seguir (e:i)

siga
sigas
siga
sigamos
sigáis
sigan



For verbs that end in -car, the c changes to qu when it comes before the letter e.

buscar

busque
busques
busque
busquemos
busquéis
busquen



For verbs that end in uir, add the letter y before the letter a.

huir

huya
huyas
huya
huyamos
huyáis
huyan



Here are the six verbs that are irregular in the present subjunctive:

dar - to give


des

demos
deis
den

estar - to be

esté
estés
esté
estemos
estéis
estén

haber - to have (auxiliary verb)

haya
hayas
haya
hayamos
hayáis
hayan

ir - to go

vaya
vayas
vaya
vayamos
vayáis
vayan

saber - to know

sepa
sepas
sepa
sepamos
sepáis
sepan

ser - to be

sea
seas
sea
seamos
seáis
sean



Items of Interest